Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note:

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of personal information provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms and conditions

You hereby represent to EVERGLAMM that

  • The Information you provide to EVERGLAMM from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to EVERGLAMM
  • Your providing the Information to EVERGLAMM and EVERGLAMM's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees
  • EVERGLAMM and each of EVERGLAMM entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to EVERGLAMM. You shall indemnify and hold harmless EVERGLAMM and each of EVERGLAMM entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.
  • Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information

EVERGLAMM collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of EVERGLAMM entities and shall include the following:

  • to facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of EVERGLAMM entities;
  • to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website;
  • to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from EVERGLAMM;
  • to send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;
  • to send You surveys and marketing communications that EVERGLAMM believes may be of interest to You;
  • to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;
  • to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;
  • if You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;
  • for proper administering of the Website;
  • to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);
  • to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;
  • to facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by EVERGLAMM or third party service providers and business associates
  • to analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments
  • to conducting academic research and surveys
  • to protect the integrity of the Website;
  • to respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;
  • to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;
  • to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;
  • to implement information security practices;
  • to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;
  • to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,
  • to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;
  • to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by EVERGLAMM;

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at EVERGLAMM. We use your information to assist vendors in handling orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf


Here are the types of information we gather.
  • Information You Give Us:

    We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future shopping for you, improving our platform, and communicating with you.

    In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address

  • Automatic Information:

    We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses everglamm.com or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of everglamm.com on other Web sites. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

  • Information from Other Sources:

    We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to assist sellers in handling and fulfilling orders, enhancing customer experience, resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection

With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information and we may request you to provide your PAN and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to check your eligibility for certain products/services including but not limited to credit and payment products etc., to enhance your experience on the platform and provide you access to the services being offered by us, our affiliates or lending partners. Access, storage and use of this data will be in consonance with applicable laws. You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event consent is withdrawn.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we and our affiliates collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for personal information, contact information, date of birth, demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level), attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behaviour or history, preferences, and other such information that you may choose to provide.. We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities, vendors and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, for fulfillment of your orders, or for enhancing your experience, or to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. EVERGLAMM.COM is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites

Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

User discretion and opt out

You agree and acknowledge that You are providing Your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit EVERGLAMM to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective EVERGLAMM entity as may be notified to You. In such case, You should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by EVERGLAMM entities nor shall contact any of EVERGLAMM entities. Further, EVERGLAMM may not deliver products to You, upon Your order, or EVERGLAMM may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.
You can add or update Your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that EVERGLAMM would retain Your previous Personal Information in its records.

Advertisements on everglamm.com

We also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. . If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Use of everglamm.com

Use of everglamm.com is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use everglamm.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Gaurav Gupta
G-2,Syan complex,
Transport nagar
Lucknow
U.P, India, 226023.
Phone: 07081775786
Email: customercare@everglamm.com
Time: Mon - Fri (10:00 - 17:00)

Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement